This post is also available in Dutch.

Privacy Statement Radboud University

This website is hosted via Radboud University.

1. Data security

Radboud University uses security procedures, amongst others to prevent unauthorized access to visitor information data.

2. Privacy and data capture

Radboud University is careful with information that visitors leave through the university websites. Personal data are carefully processed and protected. Hereby Radboud University adheres to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

3. Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent with web pages and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. With these cookies we try to improve our future service and your user experience when you visit our sites. Below you can read more about the cookies set by web pages on the domain Ru.nl.

Functional and analytical cookies

Functional cookies (cookies that are necessary to make the website operate), and analytical cookies that have little to no impact on your privacy, will always be placed when you visit our university websites. These are the following:

Cookie Preferences

Through a bar at the top of our website and a link in the footer, you can indicate whether or not you wish to accept all cookies from our websites. To remember your choice, this tool places a cookie in which your choice is recorded.

Live Chat

Some pages of the websites offer a chat feature to get in touch with us if you have questions. In order to operate this chat, cookies are necessary. No personal data is stored.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). We use this service to track how visitors use the website, with the aim to improve the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

We have signed a data processing amendment with Google, which states that Google acts only as a processor in the processing of the personal data of our website visitors. Google may disclose the information to third parties if Google is legally required, or if third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Radboud University has no influence on this.

We share data with Google for no other than for the reasons mentioned above, and also don’t make use of other Google services in conjunction with Google Analytics cookies, except for the mutual exchange of web analytics and campaign statistics with our Google AdWords account, to monitor website usage and conversion events. Exchanging measurement data in this way has no or very limited impact on your privacy, because there is no personal information collected and because we do not use this data to tailor ads to your personal preferences.

The information that Google collects is anonymous as far as possible, in accordance with the advice of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Your IP address is masked in part (i.e. the last octet).

Optimizely

Optimizely is a service for conducting A/B and multivariate testing. We occasionally test different variants of our web pages to improve our websites. The cookies placed by Optimizely are used to remember which test pages were already shown to you so you can still access the same pages during subsequent visits. In addition, some data is recorded, such as the browser you are using, type of device (mobile or not) and the source of your visit. These data will only be used to improve the website.

Other cookies

In addition to the cookies mentioned in the previous paragraph, our websites would like to use some additional cookies. This requires your permission. When you give permission through the cookie bar at the top or bottom of the website, or when you click through to a second page of the site and consent that way, the cookies mentioned below will also be placed.

Social media

This website includes buttons to share web pages via social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Plus. These buttons use snippets of code from these social media platforms. When web pages are shared using those buttons, cookies are being placed.

Our pages can also contain the Facebook conversion tracking pixel. Through this pixel the behavior of visitors on the website can be followed after they have clicked on a Facebook advertisement. Facebook can also display customized advertisements after a visit to our website (remarketing). We use this pixel in order to optimize our advertisements. The collected data is stored by Facebook, but remains anonymous to us: the data provides us no insight into the identity of individual visitors.

For more information about what social media platforms do with your (personal) data they process through these cookies, please refer to their own privacy statements. Radboud University has no influence on this.

Facebook
YouTube (Google)
Twitter
LinkedIn

Google Analytics for display ads

In addition to the standard Google Analytics cookies to track use of the website, an additional “third party” cookies will be placed by DoubleClick.

Using this cookie, Google Analytics reports with interest and demographic data of website visitors will be generated.

In addition, Radboud University will have the opportunity to use the display advertising features of Google Analytics, such as remarketing, integration of the DoubleClick platform and generating reports for Google Display Network impressions. This allows us amongst others to tailor our advertisements to your click behaviour during your previous visits to our websites.

4. Manage cookies and advertisements

You can change your preference for accepting cookies on our university websites anytime by clicking the “Change Preferences” link in the footer of each web page.

You can use de ‘Ad Settings’ option to manage the Google ads you see and to opt out of interest- based ads.

You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to ensure that Google Analytics cannot use your data.

You can also manage the cookies from many companies, that use these for online advertising, on the page Your Online Choices.

Finally, you can manage cookies in your web browser.